Home / Butters

Butters

Dhupu butter

Dhupu butter, also referred to as Malabar Tallow, is a type of butter obtained from a majestic tree called bacteria India in India. It has properties that are comparable to those of cocoa and frequently used as a substitute for cocoa butter. Some of its properties include emollient, superior oxidative …

Read More »

Avocado Butter

The Avocado tree typically grows in the sub-tropical areas. Avocados are extremely nutritious and packed with oil. Avocado butter is actually made out of the flesh of the fruits. Ripe avocados are usually peeled, pitted, and also mashed prior to use, however, can also be chopped up in half while …

Read More »

Aloe Butter

What is Avocado Butter and Where It Comes From? The Avocado tree typically grows in the sub-tropical areas. Avocados are extremely nutritious and packed with oil. Avocado butter is actually made out of the flesh of the fruits. Ripe avocados are usually peeled, pitted, and also mashed prior to use, …

Read More »

Chaulmoogra butter

Chaulmoogra or “Hydnocarpus wightiana” as it is referred to scientifically, is a tree found in the regions of Southern Asia particularly in India. It is a member of Achariaceae family and like its family members, it is also widely used to serve many medicinal and skincare purposes. It is obtained …

Read More »

Hemp Butter

Hemp Butter is rather new in the market. We have heard of Peanut Butter, Cashew Butter and others of the same kind but Hemp Butter has just been introduced some time ago. Hemp Butter is made from the Hemp seeds which come from the Hemp plant (Cannabis Sativa). It is …

Read More »

Olive butter

Olive Butter

What is Olive butter?   Olive butter is a thick moisturizer that is made from hydrated vegetable and pure olive oil. Olive butter is primarily used as a skin moisturizer. Compared to commercial lotion, which is light and easy to disperse onto your skin, olive oil is very dense. Don’t …

Read More »

Jojoba butter

Jojoba Butter

Jojoba butter Jojoba butter originates from the seeds of the Simmondsia Chinesis. The Simmondsia Chinesis is a small plant that is native to southwestern United States.Jojoba butter is derived from the oil of the jojoba seeds which are crushed and combined with special vegetable oil to create the jojoba butter. …

Read More »

Kokum Butter for Hair

Kokum butter for hair is known for its healing effects for different ailments in human body. The butter is derived from the ripe fruit whose real name is Garcina Indica Tree. The butter extracted from this tree resembles the cocoa butter. It is important to note that this butter is …

Read More »

kpangnan butter

kpangnan butter

what is kpangnan butter   When it comes to natural butter it would only be naïve not to talk of kpangnan butter, which originate from the African butter tree. This unique tree also known as pentadesma butyracea only grows in the African rain forest and the riverbank forests in west …

Read More »

Illipe butter

Illipe butter

illipe butter for healthy skin Illipe butter is extracted from the nuts of the illipe tree.  The illipe tree is native to Malaysia. Illipe butter has a high amount of fat. This high fat content makes illipe butter good for skin care.. With illipe nuts (borneo nuts) having 50% fat …

Read More »