Olive butter is a thick moisturizer that is made from hydrated vegetable and pure olive oil. Olive butter is primarily used as a skin moisturizer. Compared to commercial lotion, which is light and
easy to disperse onto your skin, olive oil is very dense. Don’t let olive butter heavy texture discourage you from using it. The fact is majority of commercial lotions contains many harmful ingredients. Your skin absorbs these toxins and it enters your blood stream. Continual usage of commercial lotions can lead to prolonged health problems.
Olive butter is a natural alternative to commercial lotions. Unlike store brand lotions, olive butter contains no preservatives or unnatural ingredients. It’s natural nutrient rich properties will penetrate your skin leaving you with naturally glowing and healthy skin.
Common Uses: Olive butter is used in both skin and hair care products. But it’s most renowned for its skin care properties
It helps rehydrate skin. Olive butter is a popular additive in lotions, conditioner creams, soaps, body butter, lip balms, and sunscreen products.
Olive butter is beneficial to soften and soother the skin. It’s healing properties are particulary effective if you suffer from dry or flaky skin.
Sometimes natural butter have a greasy texture. Olive butter has a silky feeling that leave the skin being soft.
- Stops Aging Skin
Olive butter contains antioxidants which slows down the skin’s aging process.
Olive butter can reduce the appearance of facial lines and wrinkles.
- Dry Skin
Olive butter is very moisturizing so if you have
Dry skin olive butter is good to use.
- Wounds and Scars.
Olive butter aids in healing scars, cut and wounds. Try applying a small amount on your problems areas.
Storage and Shelf Life:
You should store olive butter in a cool dry place. Olive butter will become softer in warmer temperatures. You should store olive butter in a refrigerator in a tight contains away from light and moisturizer.
The shelf life of Olive butter is one year when stored properly.